1. The City of Edmonton and the Make Something Edmonton task force recognize that the privacy and confidentiality of a person's personal information is important. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act). This means that:
    • You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
    • You have a right of access to your information;
    • You have control over how the City obtains, uses, and discloses your personal information;
    • All uses of information are subject to you not having refused or withdrawn consent, unless disclosure is made for legal purposes.
  2. Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through this website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that this website automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. The City collects and stores only the following information about your visit:
    • The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access this website;
    • The type of browser and operating system used to access this website;
    • The date and time you access this website;
    • The pages you visit on this website; and e. If you are linked to this website from another website, the address of that website. This information is used to help make this site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this site and the types of technology the visitors use. The City nor the Make Something Edmonton task force do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.
  3. This website may contain links to other sites. The City nor the Make Something Edmonton task force are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and you are encouraged to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.
  4. This website uses electronic "cookies." A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using this website. Cookies expire when a user logs out from the site and proceeds to leave the site. If you not registered as a user of the site, or if registered but not logged in, once the user leaves the website, the session is considered complete and the cookie expires. Profiles of users are not built through the use of cookies and nor are attempts made to track individual users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you can decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the web site does not behave as it is designed.
  5. If you choose to provide personal information in an e-mail or by filling out an electronic form and submit it to the Make Something Edmonton task force through this website, the Make Something Edmonton task force will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service.
  6. E-mail messages are subject to the Act. The personal information you share with the City of Edmonton and the Make Something Edmonton task force is provided only to those areas that are required to carry out the business that relates to you. All e-mail messages sent or received are the property of the City of Edmonton and may be accessed by department heads or their delegates without further consent of the author. All e-mail messages required to be retained by law will be printed and maintained through a records management process.
  7. Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users.